Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Benjamin Russell High School Wrestling Wildcats
The 1960's.













Home

Scores and More | Coaching Staff | Current Roster | Schedule | MAT CLUB PAGE | Team Photo Album | More Team Photos | State Championships | Individaul State Champions | ACMS Wrestling Wildcats | The 1950's | The 1960's. | The 1970's | The 1980's | Coaches Who Made the History. | Our Sponsors | Wrestling Links





Who Wrestled on the Benjamin Russell Championship Teams of the 1960's.

1965newteam.jpg








































'59-'60 Echo
Wayne Fuller
Wink Moeling
David Hodo
Henry Starnes
Hugh Thompson
Gerald Monroe
Wayne Kelly
Brooks Sims
Aubrey Riley
Jimmy Keel
Jimmy Mann

'60-'61 Echo
Tony Wendling
Wink Moeling
David Hodo
Jimmy Mann
Henry Starnes
James McMillian
Wayne Keel
Lynwood Strickland
Jimmy Wade
Bobby Chapman
Kent Riddle
Walls Meigs
Aubrey Riley
Joe Foshee
Jim Mann
Buster Sellers
B.B. Sellers
Allen Slagle
Tommy Lassman
Tommy Hagan
Jimmy Spann

'61-'62 Echo
Emmett Funderburk
Phil Easterwood
William Abbett
Tommy Lassman
Jimmy Hayes
Buster Sellers
Aubrey Riley
Jerry Cleveland
Walls Meigs
B.B. Sellers
Mike Davis
Brooks Sims
Joe Foshee
Pete Calabro
Frank Forbus
Mike Sheheane
Hugh Riley
Roger Thomas
Jimmy Graham
George Forbus
James McMillian
Freddie Shockley
Jack Sharpe
Clarence McMillian
Lynwood Strickland
Tony Wendling
Jimmy Spann
Johnny Yates
Jerry Ray

'62-'63
Larry Bolt
Jimmy Spann
Tony Wendling
Freddy Shockley
B.B. Sellers
Jerry Cleveland
Joe Foshee
Walls Meigs
Mike Davis
Tommy Lassman
Tommy Green
Steve Wilson
Jack Sharp
Clarence McMillan
Larry Lassman
Jimmy Graham
Mike Sheheane
Phil Easterwood
Jerry Ogletree
Jimmy Hayes
L.D. Benton
Edward Jordan
Robert Wilbanks
Steve Davis
Terry Phillips
Hugh Riley
Emmett Funderburk
Frank Forbus
Terry Fuller
Dewitt Starns
Carey Owen
Fred Walker
George Hobson
Schyler Spates
Fred Thompson
Gary Tapley
Danny Bailey
Ed Meigs
John Smith
Jimmy Bunn
Gerald Edwards
Brad Stephens






'63-'64 Echo
Steve Wilson
Pete Calabro
Danny Blanks
Freddy Shockley
Jerry Ray
Mike Sheheane
Dewitt Starnes
Jerry Cleveland
Jimmy Hayes
Tommy Lassman
Emmett Funderburk
Tommy Green
Steve Davis
Clarence McMillan
Hugh Riley
Jerry Ogletree
Jimmy Graham
Jimmy Bunn
Ed Meigs
Jerry Moore
Gary Tapley
Mike Davis
L.D. Benton
Robert Wilbanks
Jack Walker
Larry Lassman
Schyler Spates
Johnny Mason
Jim Chapman
Billy Walls
George Hobson
Bobby Cleveland
Fred Thompson
Jim Hodo
Himmy Hayes
Henry Roy
Glenn Griffen
Ross Gill
Dick Irvin
Paul Riley
David Lee






'68-'69 Team
Larry Hill,Captain
Charles Stanfield
Tommy Booth
Derryl Thomas
Eddie Blanks,Captain
Sammy Ransom
Glenn Gordon
Chesley Neely,Captain
Ronnie Ray
Kenny Riley
Dennis Sheheane
Shay Samples
Tim Davis
Gerald Knight
Bill McDonald
Dwight Buzbee
Glenn Thomas
Sam Floyd
Herbert Shivers
Bill Abernathy
Glann Coger
Jimmy Abernathy
David Adair
David Scott
Deawood Keel
Steve Sherrer
William Hodo
Franklin Smith
Steve Lee
Sandy Buckner








































If you know people who wrestled on these teams but are not listed please email the Webmaster.

Mail to Webmaster @