Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Benjamin Russell High School Wrestling Wildcats
Scores and More













Home

Scores and More | Coaching Staff | Current Roster | Schedule | MAT CLUB PAGE | Team Photo Album | More Team Photos | State Championships | Individaul State Champions | ACMS Wrestling Wildcats | The 1950's | The 1960's. | The 1970's | The 1980's | Coaches Who Made the History. | Our Sponsors | Wrestling Links





What happened in recent matches and tournements?
















WILDCAT WRESTLERS QUALIFY 10 for STATE TOURNAMENT!!!!!!
Benjamin Russell capped off a fine season by taking 13 wrestlers into the 5A South Sectional Tourney and qualifying 10 of them for the State Tourney next weekend.  Qualifiers and their placement are listed below:
103 Di Withers 2nd
119 Ross Walker 4th
125 Cody Gilbert 3rd
130 Blake Burkhalter 2nd
140 Rilery Pike 2nd
152 Justin Miller 2nd
160 Josh Bierman 2nd
189 Justin Johns 2nd
215 Ben Blake 2nd
HWT Corderick Daniels 4th
 
The Wildcats racked up 162 points to finish third in the tourney behind first place finisher Gardendale and tourney host Homewood.
 
Season wrap-up:
Dual Meet Record 39-7
Two Tournament First Place Finishes
Two Tournament Second Place Finishes
Finished 7th of 32 at Fr. Ryan in Nashville
 
01/16-17/04 Hewett-Trussville
BRHS Finishes 2nd behind Parkview of Georgia
103 Di Withers 1st
119 Ross Walker 6th
140 Riley Pike 2nd
152 Justin Miller 2nd
160 Josh Bierman 4th
171 Brock Jones 4th
215 Ben Blake 6th
 
01/15/14 Dual
BRHS 29 Prattville 38
 
01/13/04
BRHS 39 Pelham 28
BRHS 24 Homewood 40
 
01/12/04 Dual
BRHS 55 Erwin 21
 
01/09-10/04 Oak Mtn Duals BRHS finishes 2nd to host Oak Mountain.
BRHS 51 Moody 24
BRHS 48 RE Lee (Mtg) 27
BRHS 30 Troup County (GA) 42
BRHS 44 MTN Brook 33
BRHS 69 Vestavia (B) 6
BRHS 59 Hoover (B) 17
BRHS 49 Pelham 29
BRHS 47 Brookwood 33
 
01/08/04 Dual Meet
BRHS 66 Opelika 22
 
01/06/04 Dual Meet
BRHS 54 Auburn 21
 
01/02-03/04 Fr. Ryan Wrestling Tournament
BRHS Finishes 7th of 32 Teams

103 Di Withers 4- 2- 0

112 Orlando Daniels 0- 2- 0

119 Ross Walker 2- 2- 0

125 Cody Gilbert 1- 2- 0

130 Blake Burkhalter 0- 2- 0

135 Riley Pike 3- 2- 0

140 Andrew Hall 1- 2- 0

152 Justin Miller 5- 0- 0

160 Josh Bierman 5- 2- 0

171 Brock Jones 1- 2- 0

189 Justin Johns 2- 3- 0

215 Ben Blake 3- 2- 0

275 Corderrick Daniels 2- 2- 0

12/30/03 Tri-Meet
BRHS 51 Brookwood 26
BRHS 63 Pell City 16
 
12/19-20 Hartselle Tiger Duals
BRHS 44 Bob Jones 27
BRHS 48 North Cobb (GA) 30
BRHS 23 Hartselle 36
BRHS 59 Clay Chalkville 24
BRHS 18 Grissom 52
 
12/18 Tri-Meet
BRHS 66 St. James 12
BRHS 52 Tallassee 30
 
12/16 Dual Meet
BRHS 49 Auburn 22
 
12/12-13 BRHS Duals
Benjamin Russell Wins Home Tournament
Ben Russell 54 Hewitt 23
Ben Russell 45 Tallassee 34
Ben Russell 28 Spain Park 42
Ben Russell 47 Pelham 27
Ben Russell 48 Opelika 32
Ben Russell 42 Homewood 36
Ben Russell 48 Ft. Payne 24
Ben Russell 70 RE Lee 12
 
BRHS and Homewood both posted 7-1 records for the tourny but BRHS won the tourny due to the head to head win over Homewood.
 
12/10 Tri-Meet
Ben Russell 78 Jeff Davis 4
Ben Russell 54 Auburn 27
 
12/8 Dual Meet
Ben Russell 54 RE Lee (MTG) 27
 
12/5-6 Pelham Invitational
Ben Russell win 1st Place (First tourny win in 9 Years)
1st Place Withers, Bierman, Miller
2nd Place Glenn
3rd Place Pike, Blake
4th Place Johns
 
12/4 Tri-Meet
Ben Russell 61 Smiths Station 17
Ben Russell 69 Lyman Ward 12
 
12/2 Tri-Meet
Ben Russell 57 Oxford 24
Ben Russell 48 Pell City 17
 
11/24 Tri-Meet
Ben Russell 72 Wetumpka 12
Ben Russell 45 Elmore County 31
 
11/22 Scottsboro Kick Off Duals
Ben Russell 40 Huntsville HS 37
Ben Russell 54 Piedmont 24
Ben Russell 42 Tuscaloosa County 40
Scottsboro 48 Ben Russell 36